Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PeppernPatches

How To Get A Clear Satin Glaze

Recommended Posts

I have been mixing a Cone 6 clear gloss glaze that is very stable and consistent. It's a Glossy Clear Liner recipe (see below). However, the super shiny surface makes my pieces look "plasticy". It also changes the clay body color dramatically. I have two questions: 1) Does anyone know how to modify this recipe so it's less glossy? I don't want a matte finish. I would like something between satin and semi-gloss. 2) Will changing the sheen effect the clay body color somewhat? Thanks!

 

GLOSSY CLEAR LINER   100G

G-200 FELDSPAR  20

FERRO FRIT 3134  20

WOLLASTONITE  15

EPK KAOLIN  20

TALC  6

SILICA  19

TOTAL 100

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you still want it to be transparent?

 

From what I have read matt, semi-matt glazes can be produced in a few ways. Having a lower Si/Al ratio, under firing the glaze or a slow cool.

 

You could try taking out 5 of the silica and adding 5 extra of epk to see if that gets you closer to what you are looking for. There are magnesium matts which I think are helped by a slow cool so you could try adding a little more talc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would start with a slower cooling cycle if that's a possibility. Otherwise, you can get away with increasing EPK and reducing silica and still stay within limits. I'd test 3% increments. As it becomes more matte you will lose transparency, so don't go too far. The silica to alumina ratio is currently high enough that you should be able to knock down some of the glossiness and still stay nice and clear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES, I would like a satin clear glaze that is transparent. The glossy clear liner is great because there's no cracking, the coverage is consistent and even, but it looks too shiny and plastic. 

 

I use both red and white clays. Mostly where I see a problem though, is with my red clay that I use white slip over, then I carve designs into the clay. I leave the outside unglazed, but the inside of the bowl needs clear glaze. See here:

Kapa bowls

 
I will try adding a tiny bit of EPK to my existing batch to see if it makes a difference. Just wondering if anyone has a satin, semi-gloss recipe that s very different from my current glossy liner, for when I start a new batch. 
 
Thanks again!
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.