Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Crusty

Input On These Cups/handles

Recommended Posts

I make several different mug styles, therefore, I make several different handle styles.  Also, just because I don't like the way the handle looks, others may like it.  Then handle that looks poorly on this mug may well look perfect on a later made mug.  I have also discover that the handle that I thought turned out to big, was perfect for a large hand person. Don't start fretting over the handles till you have pulled a hundred or so.  I think consistency is what is going to make them look best, when they are lined up on your sale table and you have ten or so and they all look NEARLY identical. 

 

Keep throwing, keep pulling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Over the years, I have put handles on mugs that were coils, thick carved and stamped coils, wheel thrown loops, extrusions from small and large extruders, press molded, and pulled. Depending on the mug personality, the handle needs to fit. I guess that is where being an artist comes to play. The craftsman repeats and is great at what he does, but when he starts making aesthetic decisions about what goes best with the form. . . . he is an artist.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I may be speaking heresy to this group of fine people, but I purchased a handheld extruder from Scott Creek and love it. Less time spent, consistent form (obviously), and for me less frustration and handling of the clay.  The more I touch it, the more mistakes I can make.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pulling Handles was the only way I was taught.

 

I like the dog bone handle. Can't seem to get the right amount of clay to be left at the bottom and not have the middle too thin and skinny. On the last set of mugs I rolled out a 3/8 inch think slab and cut dog bone shaped handles. Then lightly pulled on the handle to thin it a little in the middle and smoothed the edges with a damp sponge. Will see how it works with this weekend's glaze firing. Hope they don't crack or pull away from the body. Used plenty of scoring and slip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.