Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
handknittedpottery

Can Anyone Help Me Fix This Glaze Problem?

Recommended Posts

A problem has arisen on mugs where the glaze has a hole in it around the handles - this has only recently started happening. A friend said it looks like crawling - if so how do I stop it happening?

My kiln elements are a bit worn out so I am firing at a slightly lower temperature than normal to avoid overfiring - could this be the problem? Or is it dust?

If there's an obvious hole in the glaze when I apply it I brush some more over it to fill it.

 

Can anyone help? Thanks.

post-62879-0-06878800-1414075862_thumb.jpg

post-62879-0-06878800-1414075862_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like an air bubble in an obvious spot. Glaze looks pretty thick too. I glaze with tongs, dip into bucket, turn mug sideways, pull out, then hold it upside down with the tongs.

Sometimes you have to finger rub some areas of glaze.

TJR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to me, your example looks like a simple glaze holiday vs something like crawling from too thick application.  possible it was dust too.  also possible that it was a bubble coming through the glaze that didn't settle out, due to slight underfire or not long enough hold - but i'm less inclined to say it's this because the rest of the surface is even.

 

are the other failures identical to this?  same spot on all mugs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glaze thickness/glaze too stiff. The glaze is too thick to flow into the sharp corners; it looks like it is covering after being dipped and then drying, but it is not actually making contact underneath with the clay surface (pocket of air). When it fires, the glaze shrinks and exposes the claybody. I've had this happen with majolica base glaze.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.