Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
WildCelticRose

Paper/decal Burning Off In Kiln?

Recommended Posts

I'm using a technique where I apply contact paper stencils to create designs on my bisque before dipping into my cone 4-6 glaze.

I've had really awesome results with this.

My only issue has been that when I go to peel them  off, no matter how quickly I try, chunks of glaze pull off around the edges leaving  me less sharp lines.

I've been using a damp sponge to wipe the glaze off of the paper and dampen the edges, but I still end up doing a lot of time consuming detail work with a paint brush.

I'm toying with the idea of wiping the glaze off of the decal then leaving it  in place to burn off in the firing (well ventilated, of course)

I don't mind if the tiny bit of ash leaves some pattern on the unglazed bisque, but don't want it messing up glazed pieces in the kiln.

Has anyone tired this or had similar experience?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.