Jump to content

Jamesware

Recommended Posts

Dear Ceramic Arts Community members,

 

I have been making plates and bowls with a ceramic press.  Surely, all sorts of factors determine whether a piece releases easily from the ceramic press mold after being pressed, but I'd like suggestions from the community about how the clay body contributes to a smooth, non-sticking release.   You see, the easier the release, the better the chances the piece doesn't stick, get stressed non-uniformly, and then warp later.

 

I am wondering if there are materials in the clay body I should be avoiding, or adding...

 

Any advice, information or referrals for help would be appreciated.

 

Thank you!

 

James

Link to post
Share on other sites

Firmer clay than that of a throwing body will release better.Some potters will allow the bagged to air dry a bit to firm up before using for a pressing.

Clay will tend to be be a bit thixotropic or soften under pressing, porcelain is even more so. Porcelain needs to be even firmer for pressing, otherwise is will stick to the mold and give grief  trying to work with soft clays.

Hope this helps

Wyndham

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.