Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Thrown_In_Stone

Pinholes After Decals Stoneware

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,.

 

I usually fire little decals with my logo on to the bottom of every ceramic item I produce.

 

I have just moved from Earthenware to Stoneware after having had excellent results with Earthernware decals but after doing the decal firing on stoneware I am getting pinholes and bubbling all over the stoneware glazes (not just on the decal but everywhere). I have followed the firing schedule my decal supplier has advised which is 250ºC/hour up to 830ºC with a 15 minute soak, natural cooling. The colour of the glaze also changes slightly.

 

The stoneware is cone 6. And the glaze is mostly Potter's choice to ^6. There are also other brands of glaze which is affected.

 

Any Advice?

 

Would you increase the temp of the decal firing in the hopes that it will heal over the pinholes or reduce the decal temp in the hopes that it will stop the glaze melting so much. (And what temperature would you recommend).

 

Thanks for any help you can give.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Bisque is a medium speed cone 04 on smooth white stoneware. Potters Choice glazes brushed on fired to cone 6 medium speed. The glaze is perfect after the glaze firing. The only defect is after the decal fire for which the firing schedule is 250ºC/hour up to 830ºC with a 15 minute soak, natural cooling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure of the type of decals you are using but the laser transfer decals I make myself fire out beautifully by putting the transfer pieces through with my bisque loads. I use little loafers cone 6, Amaco and coyote glazes, slow bisque to cone 04, slow glaze to cone 6, no special holds or controlled ramping other than the regular pre programmed settings on my kiln controller. I put them on all the different shelves intermixed with the bisque stuff and have never had an issue with pinholing.

 

I always recommend people to test the decals at different settings since the way my kiln fires could be vastly different than theirs. I got lucky in that they fire in with my bisque loads but have had people have to run them through by themselves at a different cone and on a differing firing schedule like a fast glaze instead.

 

Not sure if this helps!

 

Terry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.