Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Some who has made industrial clay might be able to answer this: doesn't clay that comes out of vastly large mills actually have an extruded pattern in the clay? I'm wondering whether, by not wedging before rolling that the extruded pattern, and therefore a weakness that you can't see, is being maintained through the rolling process.

 

To test this, you could use thesameprocess, but lay the clay perpendicular to the extruded end, so that the extruded planes are layered on top of each other, instead of end to end. Just a thought.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some who has made industrial clay might be able to answer this: doesn't clay that comes out of vastly large mills actually have an extruded pattern in the clay? I'm wondering whether, by not wedging before rolling that the extruded pattern, and therefore a weakness that you can't see, is being maintained through the rolling process.

 

To test this, you could use thesameprocess, but lay the clay perpendicular to the extruded end, so that the extruded planes are layered on top of each other, instead of end to end. Just a thought.

 

I wondered about this too. Perhaps if the clay was on the dry side when pugged then slab rolled the auger pattern wouldn't necessarily be re-compressed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just reading Dave Finkeinburg's article on firing in the February '14 edition of Ceramics Monthly and he says that if a crack occurs during the heating part of the kiln cycle the edge will be "somewhat to very much rounded". Cooling cracks are the jagged ones.

 

So, maybe this occurred due to uneven heating rather than cooling.

They were stacked so the centers would have stayed cool longer than the outside surfaces which were heating up???

If this could be so, then I would definitely not stack them again!

Personally, I have never had good luck stacking tiles ... easier to fire them on their sides.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest JBaymore

Chris,

 

The comments from Dave relate to pieces with glze on them, I think. If the glass is sort opf rounded/pulled away from the crack (or flowed into it), then the crack was there before the glaze started to fuse. If the crack goes hard-edged thru the melted glaze layer clean... then it happened on the cooling cycle.

 

best,

 

.......................john

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to thank everyone for their help with my tile issues. I successfully fired a small load of glazed tiles. I feel like I still need to tweak the color outcome a bit But at least they didn't come out warped or broken!!! Have a lot more to do, but I do feel like I am finally moving forward in a positive direction.

 

Thank you all so much

Linda

 

post-63230-0-27296300-1406424375_thumb.jpg

post-63230-0-27296300-1406424375_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.