Jump to content

After fired temperature resistance


Recommended Posts

New to the sub and slip casting.  I did a search and no results found.  I was thinking of slip forming a BBQ lid and had a few questions.

  1. Once the lid is fired and completed what is the highest temperature it can withstand?  might want to make pizza and would require an internal temp on the BBQ of 800F
  2. What is the maximum wall thickness that can reasonably be achieved by slip forming?
  3. Would ib be better to slip form a double walled hollow structure for the lid or a thick single wall?

thanks in advance for any input.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.