Jump to content

Slip casting shapes


Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, longmountainart said:

Yes I couldn't attach a pic of my work for some reason. But this is the aesthetic. I'm pouring my colored slip on plaster and then cutting shapes out and placing them in the mold before pouring. 

That's a bit clearer, but I'm failing to see how the main pour could distort the shapes or lead to bleeding between the two slips.

Are you certain that some of the slip in the main pour isn't infiltrating between the shapes and the mould? Perhaps you could scratch an unsuccessful casting to examine the 3D structure.

If that's the case you might find this of interest
Inlaid Slip Casting https://tinyurl.com/2j6ubnue

image.png.86510178c0ff93320e8d367fade0fe11.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.