Jump to content

1227 vent holes not pulling during whole firing


Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I recently upgraded from a 1027 to a 1227. I use a 110v Ventmaster, and i'm smelling some strong fumes during a bisque. I have two 1/4 holes in the floor, and two 1/4 in the lid. I wanted to see how things went before drilling more holes. 

The lid holes have stopped pulling a flame after a certain temp (around 1000 f) and seem to just be blowing out air. Do I need another hole in the floor? More draw from vent cup under the kiln (putting paper over one of the 3 larger holes) Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A kiln that size should have three 1/4" holes. Start with that, and make sure your floor holes are clear. Also make sure the cup is sitting flush with the bottom of the kiln, and that your kiln lid is sitting tight. If the lid is too loose it will spoil the draft. If none of that works you can try blocking one of the holes on the cup.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

39 minutes ago, neilestrick said:

A kiln that size should have three 1/4" holes. Start with that, and make sure your floor holes are clear. Also make sure the cup is sitting flush with the bottom of the kiln, and that your kiln lid is sitting tight. If the lid is too loose it will spoil the draft. If none of that works you can try blocking one of the holes on the cup.

Great, thanks for the advice neil!

Doing a cone 6 in the next couple days and will try this out. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.