Jump to content

Glaze Flaking off


Recommended Posts

@tzylawy, I'm copying the image you posted in the gallery into this thread so it's easier to find.

Definitely wouldn't fire this as is. Was the glaze frozen at some point or is it really old? Also did you really stir it up before using? Did your brush drag as you were applying the glaze? Reason I'm asking is it looks like the gums that are typically used in brushing glazes are no longer effective. Is that the same glaze on the inside of the pot?

I'ld scrape off as much glaze as you can (wear a mask), dump it back into the jar and scrub the outside of the pot. I'ld then add a little bit of gum solution and enough water to make a good brushing consistency and try it again on a test tile. If it works on the test tile then reglaze your pot. (it's easy to make your own gum solution if you don't want to buy it)

Welcome to the forum :)

570332220_ScreenShot2021-09-13at3_33_10PM.png.28330f46ef8beacb095364a6b33b4c76.png

 

Edited by Min
added a link
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Is this purchased bisqueware as in another recent post?

Sounds like you may need to get info from supplier.

If you are bisquing yourself what cone are you firing to?

If a low bisque fire, your glaze needs to be thinner.

Dampen pot, apply a  layer of thinner glaze, may need another coat and see how you go. i.e.test

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.