Jump to content

Pinholes on refire


Recommended Posts

I have some tenmoku mugs I fired electric to cone 6, no pinholes at all. The rims were a bit thin with glaze so I added a coat of glaze just on the rims and refired with the same schedule, but they ended up with pinholes on the sides of the mugs after firing. They also lost some color but I’m mostly interested in the pinholes. Is it likely this glaze combination is just becoming overfired in the second round? 
 

Before image

After image

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.