Jump to content

Firing decals - Can the vessels be stacked, like they can in a bisque firing?


Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am firing for someone who has applied decals over the top of a glazed piece, and I was wondering whether it would be ok to stack the pieces in the kiln in order to minimise the amount of firings? Would the transfers rub off onto other pieces or would it be ok?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'd never stack any glazed pieces during firing to any temperature.  It sounds like your trying to save on space/time with this technique, right?

I have an awful lot of slab work and I bite the bullet and use lots of shelves and short risers.

Another question might be, would you do it for some of your own work that you really cared about successfully firing.  That's my thought. 

Best of luck.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There’s a lot of reasons not to do this. But short answer, if your glaze has a lot of boron in it (think anything that fires in the cone 6 range or less), they can start to  re-melt at cone 016 or lower. 

Further good info on the subject:

https://digitalfire.com/glossary/ceramic+decals

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.