Jump to content

Making a plaster mold of an object with deep grooves/texture...?


Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have a dried cacao pod, and I would like to make a plaster mold of it,

to either slip cast or press mold ... to eventually make a a bowl and a vase.

I've only made molds from very smooth objects, so I am concerned that the plaster 
will get stuck in the deep grooves of the pod. 

What do you think? I've attached photos.

Thank you all!

IMG_7645.jpg

IMG_7646.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, vickid said:

Thank you for your reply. What if I made a one piece mold of half of it, like a bowl that is just it's side?

Try it, that's the only true way to find out.  What have you got to lose?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If the texture radiates out, uniformly, around the circumference of the form, the mold will likely "catch" along the edge. To minimize this I would suggest you fill in the texture, along the edge, with clay, before you pour plaster.  

I molded a similar object, many years ago, but I did not anticipate a problem. Unfortunately the texture "locked up" the plaster and I had to chip it off the piece. (The piece was in the bisque state, so there was no damage, but the process was tedious and very annoying.) 

After I judiciously filled in the texture, along the edge, I was able to pull a decent mold.

You just have to decide how much texture loss is acceptable to you. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.