Jump to content

Evenly cutting extruded tubes?


Recommended Posts

HI there,

I just got the 4"Scott Creek extruder.

I'm looking for advise on how to cut a long tube into smaller pieces to make a 'shot glass' shape.  

I have a hand held clay cutter (an arch with a wire connected at the ends) the problem I'm running into is that the cuts aren't straight or even.  

Any suggestions?

Thank you!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Glad to see I'm not the only one using woodworking tools!  I use hole saws, drill bits, chisels, surforms, hacksaws, etc.  

For extruded stuff I extrude as long a form as I can and then carefully lay it straight on foam to dry up a bit, then cut into pieces.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.