Jump to content

Help with surface imperfections , more frit?


Recommended Posts

I've been struggling with this glaze for a while. Firing to cone 7-8 in reduction with speckled stoneware. I'm aiming for a silky matt smooth surface, which happens occasionally and on small test tiles. 

https://glazy.org/recipes/119355

The worst example shows the base of bowl, it's like the iron in the clay is poking out, surface feels almost like sandpaper. There's lots of very tiny pinhole / bubbles - not sure how you'd describe them.

I seem to get better results where I think the tests were hotter ( inside of dish), but I can still see some similar surface imperfections. 

I'm going to try more 3134 next time, and maybe more soda feldspar and less Wollastonite in case the high calcium is a problem. 

It does seem like there is a lot of frit already for this cone though? 

Any ideas welcome please. 

 

1611763408198.jpg

Edited by tomhumf
Link to post
Share on other sites

not the answer you are looking for, just a suggestion.   the bottom and side of your bowl meet at a sharp angle.   when trimming, running a soft rubber rib over that sharp edge will push the grog back into the clay so it will be softer on your furniture and less likely to scratch.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.