Jump to content

Can you marble clays with different porosities? Earthenware + stoneware?


Recommended Posts

Can work with two different kinds of clays with different porosity together when marbling or doing other clay combinations?

For example one terracotta which ends up very porous and one stoneware clay that vitrifies to be less porous? Or will it crack?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum, Titicaca...Your idea is not a good one and not something that will work IMO. It's not something that I have done before and don't plan on trying. The problem you have (as I see it) is the temps at which each clay would vitrify, but it also depends on what you plan on making with your marbled clay. If you fire it to the earthenware clay's vitrification temp, the stoneware will remain porous. If you fire to the stoneware temp, then the earthenware will almost definitely melt. I would stick with one or the other. However, there are many others here on the forum that will provide further input. There is one member in particular, I believe it is Chris Campbell, who has worked extensively in the aspect of marbling and has had articles published, whose profile you might check out...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You can do whatever you want!

But.... Lol!

Besides for functionality, it's not the porosity that is problematic as much as it is the shrink.

If they aren't working, I'd try doing a homogenizing line blend of sorts. As homogenization will bring there characteristics closer. 

5% mixed 95% swirl. 10/90, 15/85, etc.

Till you find what works if at all. As it may take you into not enough swirl.

I think there is more leeway than it seems.

Sorce

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It totally depends. One of my students has been working with thrown marbled clays, cone 6, and the dark stoneware and porcelain pieces cracked/separated. However I had another student several years ago that marbled porcelain and terra cotta, fired to cone 10, and it worked. I think the big difference was the degree to which the pieces were mixed. Large areas of pure colors will tend to separate more than thin layers. It'll take some testing, for sure.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.