Jump to content

How to clean mold release off plaster mold for Slip Casting??


Recommended Posts

I'm making slip cast molds from pottery plaster #1 from a wax original.. I've always used clay originals before without this problem and the wax Sculpture details are grabbing chunks of the plaster when demolding. (waited 24 hrs for cool plaster to demold). 

What can I use on the wax as a release agent that won't inhibit the absorbtion of plaster later?? I looked into pure lube/potters soap/green soap but saw that bonds permanently so can only be used on mold seams, I have petroleum jelly that I normally use to release the seams, but am wondering if that will seal the inside and create absorbtion issues.. Same with Murphys Oil.. 

I saw someone mention cleaning with vinegar? Will that work for petroleum jelly or Murphys oil??? 

Thanks! 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Vinegar works well for cleaning mold soap off the plaster. I think the plaster is probably softening the wax as it heats up during the curing and that's what is causing the chunks of plaster attached to the wax. It's just getting too hot.  Plaster does expand ever so slightly so I've found it's best to remove whatever is being cast as the plaster is cooling down rather than waiting until it's cooled right down. Mold soap / Murphy's oil / mold lube etc don't bond permanently, sealers do though.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting.  I have a list of what to use as mould release for various master substances.  Wax is not on the list.  Wood, which is absorbent, says one coat polyurethane, two coats soapy release.

I think @Min is right about it heating up as the plaster cures.  Vinegar works great at removing mould release.

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Plaster molds are not typically made directly from the wax original. I would consider making a silicone rubber mold from your wax original, then make a plaster model from that, and then make your plaster mold from that. It's a couple of extra steps, but you'll avoid the problem of the wax softening and get a better looking piece in the end. Plus you'll have a rubber master mold that you can make more plaster molds from in the future.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.