Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hi ...... Did a glaze firing using black and white porcelain , using the same  transparent glaze 
On the white it sat very well On  the black came out milky  with spots ( tho was told this glaze works well on black porcelain as doesn’t give a brown color after firing  ) The other issue I had with the black porcelain is that the glaze stayed quiet wet after dipping ,and did not adhere on rims well Thank you Nicky

3306EEC3-C037-4BDD-9F48-F0DEF9FE598F.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Clear glazes generally perform best with a uniform not very thick coat which minimizes any slight coloring effect they may have. Dark claybodies often show as cloudy. In this case it does appear the glaze may be thicker than you wanted but not drying normally also might indicate this clay was bisque a bit higher in temperature than ideal. Test tiles are always the best idea, glazes often perform differently for people and clay that generic statements like “this works over black or red” are just hard to make. Test tiles always to confirm you have the right clay, glaze, bisque, firing schedule for your stuff.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.