Jump to content

Props for glaze firing


Recommended Posts

Like most answers: it depends.  A picture would help.

One thing it depends on is how runny the glaze is.  You could avoid one issue and create another depending on the thickness, clay type,  size of support in relation to the supported piece.

Generally speaking, I'd give a qualified yes to your question.  I use a lot of little slices of soft brick just like you're describing. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Sorcery said:

Just take care making the biscuits since if they warp, your peice will warp.

Sorce

The thing I do to avoid this problem is to not bisque fire the biscuit. Then when I load the piece onto the biscuit, I press it down and let the biscuit crack if it needs to in order to lay perfectly flat. The biscuit still works even if it's cracked.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.