Jump to content

experimenting with decals


Davepots
 Share

Recommended Posts

Anyone trying out decals?  I have been photoshopping my own artwork and then printing with a laser printer on "decal" paper that is then laminated. I use the "wet slide" technique with distilled water to apply to my glazed pots. I fire my bisque to cone 04 then glaze to cone 6. The decal fire goes to 1625F, very slow heat up, quick 20 minute hold at temp then a slow ramp cool. I've tried lots of different firing schedules but I keep getting these little blisters on my pots, not every time but more often than not. From all my experimenting I can't seem to find an answer to this. Fit? Glaze thickness? Temperature? All seems to be a factor, but nothing jumps out as the number one problem as I adjust one thing, get better results than the next time I fire I again have blisters.

Any insight? Much appreciated!

Dave 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Davepots, it might help if you post a few pictures of the blisters. Also, do you do the decal firing straight after applying them or do you leave them a bit before firing. My thought would be there could be moisture trapped under the decals then when firing the steam is trying to escape and forms a burst in the decal (that is if the blisters are only on the decal areas). 

edit: what cone is your kiln at after the soak and what is the recommended cone for the decals you use? 

Welcome to the forum :)

Edited by Min
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have tested letting the pots dry for 24 hours after applying the decals and going straight into the kiln after applying. (I also upped my bisque from cone05 to cone04 because I thought of the moisture there as well). Maybe a slight difference is noticed if I let them dry but sometimes when I don't let them dry there aren't any blisters. 

I do use a rubber rib as well as a lint free cloth and a rubber roller to get all the air bubbles out. The occasional air bubble under the decal is not the same as the blistering. 

 

Thougt gh about oxides I use as well and the effect there. I do use cobalt oxide a lot in my glazes. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 minutes ago, Davepots said:

Rockhopper- Yes, all over, not just on the decal. It even appears on the inside of the pots. 

This is caused from carbon or sulfur still in the clay wall.  Try a slow bisque cycle with peeps out so plenty of oxygen can get inside while firing.  Bloats are because the outside surface has vitrified before all the carbon and sulfur has been converted to gas.  So when it's fired again, the carbon and sulfur try to leave the body it has to pass through a vitrified (air tight) layer, causing a blister/bloat 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@min

well, I make my own decals with special decal paper I buy from Germany. I've reached out to them to double check all the recommended firing.. Mid fire to high fire is what they've told me.. I fire to cone6. I am interested in testing a commericialy purchased decal from Amazon though just to see. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.