Jump to content
ceramicspun

Complex forms with undercuts

Recommended Posts

I have an antique hand vase (the opening of the vase is in the palm) and I can’t figure out how they did it. In special effects body casting you’d just use silicone but I know that doesn’t work with ceramics.  I want to do ceramic sculptures of complex forms but I haven’t found a way to cast them in plaster due to the undercuts. How is this done?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, ceramicspun said:

@CactusPots would you just glue them together with slip before firing it? 

Yes, that's basically it.  I'm a big proponent of paper slip.  I've had consistent success attaching bone dry to bone dry with paper slip and I use it for all constructions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try to find a cheap, second-hand multi-part mould and study how it was made.

Some use separate castings and join them before firing, many use lots of pieces that fit together like a 3D jigsaw puzzle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.