Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brandon Franks

Matte Crystalline Glazes

Recommended Posts

Hey,

 

Three cone ten glazes of mine did not melt at 2340^f this morning. 

 

I re-fired them to 2360, with a 3 minute extra hold at that temp.

 

Should I lower that 5^f or just leave it and see what happens. I have been getting overpopulation of crystals so the higher temp may help lessen them.

IMG_1309.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brandon,

yep, there are a lot of crystals, and the crystals are big; 
the high contrast between the crystals and the background makes the background become a very interesting aspect of the art work.  within the constrains of each large crystal the contrast gradients become more subtle and adds intrigue to overall piece.  
The pot is a winner!

LT
 

re: the technical details of time and temperature are always unique to each firing and the local firing environment.    you will only know by trying several times -- a three degree change may be within the noise range.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Magnolia Mud Research said:

Brandon,

yep, there are a lot of crystals, and the crystals are big; 
the high contrast between the crystals and the background makes the background become a very interesting aspect of the art work.  within the constrains of each large crystal the contrast gradients become more subtle and adds intrigue to overall piece.  
The pot is a winner!

LT
 

re: the technical details of time and temperature are always unique to each firing and the local firing environment.    you will only know by trying several times -- a three degree change may be within the noise range.
 

Thanks so much! 

The other side of the pot has a beautiful molten brownish, beige, silver color the camera can't capture. 

Not too bad for a first try glaze that I wholly altered!

Those three other pots had such little melting that I think the 20^f difference is essential. One of the pots had 0 melt. It could be interesting, too, never fired Crystal to such a high temp, hoping I get some fun results, even if they aren't what I am looking for. My regular firing schedule is cone 9, and with the new temp, I will be about 6 degrees above the desired cone 10 for the final rate/hour. This may, (or may not, because you never know with these crystalline glazes) give me less localized crystal growth. The pieces are also small, so it won't be a loss if something *unfortunate* happens.

I'll post some pictures tomorrow if I remember.

 

 

 

IMG_1310.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.