Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I am working on a project where I need to be able to mold the interior walls of a part. Similar to the double wall mug shown in the attached picture. I know this isn't recommended for slipcasting, but I can't come up with a better way to make it. I have only been able to find a few examples of this type of mold and I am trying to see if anyone has any guidelines or recommendations. I am able to make this part of the mold air release, if that is necessary. The interior walls of my part will be a little over 5 inches deep and about 5 inches in diameter, I know having a steep draft angle will help, but will something like 10 degrees be enough? Thanks for any help!

Capture 2.JPG

Capture.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.