Jump to content

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, terrim8 said:

Hi,

I want to fire a bowl on its rim and not get any distortion - is using a waster how this is done?

That's how I do the lids for my domed butter dishes (which are basically an upside down bowl with a knob on top). I make the wasters donut shaped so I don't use as much clay as they would with a pancake shape. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Callie Beller Diesel said:

I used to fire a soup bowl design rim to rim and got more warping that way than when I just put them rim down on the shelf. But some of that’s is going to depend on your clay, I bet. 

Hopefully if they're on the flat waster, on a flat shelf, it won't warp!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, liambesaw said:

As long as there's no memory or pyroplasticity issues, nothing like a forgotten bump or an untwisting of clay to frustrate

Plastic deformation and temperature related strain? I almost don’t know you anymore! LOL. Slumping?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, neilestrick said:

You don't have to bisque fire waster slabs. Just make sure they're dry. And put a coat of alumina wax on them so the pots won't stick.

Won't they shrink under the bisque? My clay shrinks quite a bit during the bisque firing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, liambesaw said:

Won't they shrink under the bisque? My clay shrinks quite a bit during the bisque firing

Most clay bodies I've used shrink very little during bisque. Plus my theory is that the pot isn't going to be hot enough to deform by the time the waster catches up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, neilestrick said:

Most clay bodies I've used shrink very little during bisque. Plus my theory is that the pot isn't going to be hot enough to deform by the time the waster catches up.

Ahh, gotcha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, liambesaw said:

Won't they shrink under the bisque? My clay shrinks quite a bit during the bisque firing

I have a bunch of clay disks drying between planks right now. I can use kiln wash too, right?(never heard of alumina wax- is it alumina hydrate and cold wax?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.