Jump to content
Skip

L &L kiln slow to complete program

Recommended Posts

A bit of silicone grease don' hurt.

In the early 50s, a contract Electrical Engineer working on the "electric boats" (nuke subs) for the US Navy was brought before some suits for using silicone grease - which wasn't per procedure - chasing shorts between hulls (notoriously damp), clean, grease, reconnect, grease, wrap ...that connection won't ever short again. US Navy changed "the book" ...the EE was my Dad.

Two unguents to have alway handy in the workshop: i) anti-seize (for threaded connections - the correct type is important...) and ii) silicon grease

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to splice a new connector onto the old wire. The wire was in great shape and the new connector went on well and is firmly attached. The wire was not too short to easily be connected again with a bit of slack left. I just turned on the kiln and all the elements are working. Thank you so much for all of the help and suggestions from all who posted. It was a real help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I fired the kiln to Cone 6 two days ago and it worked well. The time it took was a bit under the time it said it would take. I do have two questions. At the upper temperatures the kiln lid was raised from the ring it sits on about 3/16 of an inch on the side away from the hinge. Is this normal? Also the time was supposed to only got to 2199F but I watched it go to 2215F. I was getting ready to shut it off manually, but as I was debating it finally said Complete. Should I just have shut it off at 2199? I fired 6 pieces and they turned out well but there is some pinholing in the glaze on one of the pieces. I am still learning how to apply glaze, so it could be my error.

Edited by Skip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah it's normal, the lid expands on the hot surface so it will go concave a bit at temperature (also a good reason not to put stuff on the lid)

As far as the temps go, does your kiln have a 3 zone controller or a single zone (how many thermocouples).

I don't know if it waits till all zones reach the cone temp or not, I don't watch mine at all.  But orton shows cone 6 as 2232 at a rate of 108f/hr so I wouldn't say it would matter a whole lot either way

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a 3 zone and the temp shows the second zone. Thanks for the help. I am reassured and will be firing again on Wednesday since it is a rare mid-week day off. I like being home and awake when the kiln is on:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the firing went a little bit faster than planned, that could account for it going to a higher temp. Cones measure heat work, not temperature. Faster firing = higher temp to get the same heat work. Or it could have just been that it ran a little hotter in the middle in order for the top or bottom to get evened out. If the pots look good, don't worry about it.

You can toggle the thermocouple readout by pushing 1, 2 or 3 during the firing. 1 is the top, 2 the middle, 3 the bottom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.