Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
peb

Bisque Temperature Questions

Recommended Posts

I have always bisque fired to ^06 but have recently begun doing some "naked raku" for which bisque firing to ^010 is recommended. I have tried both, and the naked raku results for pieces bisqued to ^010 are nicer. My question is, how will pieces bisqued to ^010 behave in high fire (^10 gas reduction)? I would like to avoid having to conduct separate bisque firings, but I haven't been brave enough to try glazing and firing these ^010 bisqued pieces in high fire. Thanks in advance for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it will depend on your clay body. A higher bisque temperature burns off organics and other "nasties", e.g., clay with manganese etc. You need a higher bisque temperature to get rid of those parts. If not burned out during bisque, they could affect your glaze results . . . blisters or other surface faults.

 

Sometimes a lower temperature bisque is desired . . . I recall some who use porcelain and carbon trap shinos like a softer bisque because it allows the soda ash to permeate the walls more easily and create carbon patterns.

 

 

You will have to adjust your glaze thickness/application with a softer fired bisque. Softer bisque is more absorbent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.