Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
claybandit

best way to use crackle glaze

Recommended Posts

I've been using brush-on crackle glaze for sections of my bowls.

I've found that it looks great at first, but after time, the ink fades and gets blurred, whilst many more cracks appear, so if I just reapply the ink, it spoils the result.

It doesn't spoil the piece completely, but it's different.

I'm presuming this is because, over time, the ink is drawn back into the body.

Does anyone have any advice on best use?

 

eye bowl s.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/12/2019 at 1:24 PM, neilestrick said:

@claybandit How are you firing, and to what cone? What clay body are you using?

Hi Neil. My body is stoneware, bisque fired to 1150 ( The clay matures 1100-1220) and the glaze is 1060. I ink it as soon as I can hold it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/14/2019 at 11:50 AM, Rae Reich said:

Is it India ink, or some newfangled formulation which diffuses? 

Additional crackling indicates a poor glaze fit, that's where bisque and glaze temps factor in.

Hi Rae. I use 'Quink' brand India ink. I use it as soon as I can hold the piece, so maybe I should let it cool some more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The effect you're emulating, trapping carbon from smoke, requires heat but not liquids. As you suggest, applying a liquid to a hot vessel adds another element to the equation. Did you wash off the surface immediately, or wipe off when it cooled? Did you wax or otherwise seal the ink into the cracks?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Rae Reich said:

The effect you're emulating, trapping carbon from smoke, requires heat but not liquids. As you suggest, applying a liquid to a hot vessel adds another element to the equation. Did you wash off the surface immediately, or wipe off when it cooled? Did you wax or otherwise seal the ink into the cracks?

 

I wipe it off immediately. I've never 'sealed' it though. Didn't know that you could. What would you recommend as a sealant?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.