Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lbbloom

steel nail in stoneware?

Recommended Posts

Define safe.  A steel anything is going to rust and get weak, the pot may crack around it since it will shrink in firing.  Only way to truly find out is to do it.  Nichrome wire is a better option but will still turn black and can shed some.  I haven't ever tried firing a nail so you should do it with a test piece.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If don't want the nail to oxidize, due to the firing, you could make a hole for it, before firing, and just epoxy it in after both firings.  You would need to make the hole larger, to account for shrinkage, but it might be the most fool proof method...  Unless of course you want the nail to oxidize and affect the clay body around, as part of the design.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The pot will probably crack around the nail during drying and again during the glaze firing. Also, the nail will degrade heavily during the reduction firing, and possibly melt its way through the pot. Reduced iron is a flux. I've seen this happen several times in wood kilns where there were nails and such in the wood that ended up doing damage to pots, melting part or all the way through.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt a nail would make it thru a cone 10 firing. A 6d nail would turn into nothing but scale and crumble. IF I may be so bold as to ask... What are you trying to achieve.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When the Franklin Adams factory was on its last legs, we'd get pugs with chunks of (we assumed) rusting and deteriorating pug mill, some as big as 1/2". It became a contest to see if a pot could be thrown to completion around these obstacles. I got a large chunk, about 3/8" square, embedded in a 10" pot, even bellied out the wall and it remained, so I drew a design around it, glazed it and fired. The chunk melted, leaving a hole and a big drippy iron stain mid pot. 

Thinking the nail might melt and puddle, especially if glaze is involved. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm...I recently bisque fired a couple of pretty big and solid corbels for a friend and when I opened the kiln, both the corbels were in pieces. They broke apart...did not explode...and I found a couple of pieces of 3/8" rebar embedded in them apparently for reinforcement. I'm guessing that the metal expanded to the point that the clay just broke apart around the metal.

Just saying...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Metal and clay expand at different rates and amounts-metal at cone 10 can melt or deform -The only way is to try it and learn.

Me well I have seen metal at cone 10 ands it not pretty .I suggest doing it and seeing.

Is it safe well safe for what-not safe for cooking or eating from-safe for nailing a plank up afterwards -well no the nail will not ever be the same.But on the plus side that nail may stop a vampire

Edited by Mark C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Mark C. said:

Metal and clay expand at different rates and amounts-metal at cone 10 can melt or deform -The only way is to try it and learn.

Me well I have seen metal at cone 10 ands it not pretty .I suggest doing it and seeing.

Is it safe well safe for what-not safe for cooking or eating from-safe for nailing a plank up afterwards -well no the nail will not ever be the same.But on the plus side that nail may stop a vampire

Only if it's dipped in holy water and used to hang garlic:ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your very helpful responses!  As long as I don't have to worry about causing some sort of kiln damaging event I will give it a try; and also try making the hole first and latter inserting the nail.  I hadn't though about different expansion rates.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, lbbloom said:

Thank you all for your very helpful responses!  As long as I don't have to worry about causing some sort of kiln damaging event I will give it a try; and also try making the hole first and latter inserting the nail.  I hadn't though about different expansion rates.  

You most likely won't damage the kiln, but you could damage the kiln shelf if the nail melts through the pot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.