Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cedar Tree Pottery

Under-firing Kiln??

Recommended Posts

1 year ago I bought an old paragon kiln that they no longer manufacture. I've been using it ever since but have had issues with my glazes not melting all the way. When trying to fix this, I discovered that the mini cones in the kiln sitter do not bend 90°  they only bend 45° or so. I believe hat this is the problem but I have no idea how to fix it. Has this ever happened to anyone else? Advice?

Thanks

-Claire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@CedarTreePottery If the cone isn't bending far enough, you need to adjust the sitter. Specifically, look at the sitter weight, the part that falls down when the claw releases it to shut off the kiln. On the weight you will see a small plate at the top and a set screw that holds it in place. You need to raise the weight slightly, which will require the cone to bend further before the claw raises enough to release the weight. I'd start with raising the plate about 1/32" and go from there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.