Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ronnie

Bisqued underfired

Recommended Posts

Hi,

In the last two glaze cone 5 firing I've had a few pots with lots of pin holes and burst bubbles, called the tech at Skutt and he recommended to bisque at cone 04 with a 15 min hold. I fired a new load and placed 04 and 05 witness cones and all cones bent 10 degrees max.  So it underfired, my question is since I'm trying to avoid glaze mishaps again should I refire the bisque load to a higher cone?  

Thanks,

Ronnie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.