Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Welcome to the forums.

Every question comes with lots more questions in reply:

How big?  What clay?  What firing temperature?

 

It might be better to make it solid(ish) and then to make a mould from it, then slip-cast a final item. 

That way you get a horse that is uniform thickness, without worrying about armatures, or hollowing out, uneven thickness - which will affect drying and firing...........

Edited by Chilly
Addition
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.