Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rocketj

Clear Glaze

Recommended Posts

Duncan took a clear glaze (pink) off the market for dipping bisque ware because the EPA wanted them to verify that ceramicists were firing at a cone 06 so the lead in it was safe.  I hand-paint my work with a vey high dimensional effect and the new glazes on the market make it flatten and spread out a ton. Not a good thing. I was hoping someone out there might know of a product or glaze recipe. I appreciate any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not adding much to this .My helper works in our local ceramic supply shop.As you noted in recent years due to various EPA and other liability issues glaze companies have altered the formula's -different colors and textures have been the result. Safer products for sure but changed all the same. She has heard this complaint by many especially in the low fire world.

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.