Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jobey

Horsehair raku

Recommended Posts

I bisque cone 6 porcelain to cone 04.  Then reheated to 1150F.  What I pull the pieces to lay on the horse hair I get about a 30% loss/.  Cracking rate.

i put the vessel on sand in the sun or on hardiboard. How do I improve my success with this type of firing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just learned about that problem this weekend from Joe Frank McKee, a horsehair pro. The problem is that you're going too hot, and the pot is crash cooling through quartz inversion. Try heating to only 900 and you should have much better results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.