Jump to content

Reglazing


Ibdeb

Recommended Posts

I glazed a pot. It was too boring.  I want to paint some details on the piece. Do I need to put apt2 in the glaze for the details? If I don't,  will the glaze not stick?

The surface is somewhat rough. I used Duncan Courtyard Glazes. Adding details with Envisions. I put one coat on already.  Would I need to scrape the first coat off?

I'm a newbie. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll get lots of better answers when the experts get around to you, but for my two cents if you spray your glazed pot with hairspray first before attempting to do your reglazing it will help the glaze to stick. This works sometimes, sometimes not. Just adding some details with underglazes like you're doing should work pretty well if everything else is per usual. I admit I don't know what apt2 is but someone will. 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Same issue here. Don’t know what apt2 is.  

Let me confirm something. You fired with Duncan Courtyard but you didn’t like how it turned out. So now you want to add some envisions details to add some interest to the surface.  

Btw I’m not sure what you mean by rough. I wonder underfire because even tho the courtyards are matte they shouldn’t be rough.  Matte by itself is not shiny. 

Now here’s the thing about envision.  Or actually any glaze. When you see a one colour test tile you are looking at what the colour looks like on a claybody.  It will not look the same over your glaze. Many factors affect the end result that you still may not like. A transparent or translucent envisions will not look like the test tile, but it may make your pot look great or even worse. Without testing - going in blindly you never know.  

We have a microwave in our class, so I boil some hot water and that heats up the cup well enough for glaze to stick   A warm surface helps . That is with dipping glazes tho. For brushing I either warm in my oven at home to the lowest temperature or at school in the test tile kiln kiln which hold heat betterv

However since you said you were a newbie... 

my advice is spend more time making pots. If your form looks good then focus on surface. From my newbie days I have some terrible form cups with beautiful surfaces.  I can’t stand them.  

And no I am not an expert. I’ve just started and don’t have many years under my belt.

Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, preeta said:

Same issue here. Don’t know what apt2 is.  

APT-II sells several products (http://www.apt2products.com/)  Not sure they're all truly unique from each other, as at-least two of them have nearly identical descriptions.  It's described as an 'acrylic emulsion'...  and, in this situation, would be considered a bonding agent that is supposed to help the wet 'over-glaze' stick better to the already fired surface.

I've never used it with glaze, but I'd say if the 'Envisions' is sticking without it, there's no point in scraping it off just to re-apply with the additive.  If it's not sticking, add some APT and see if it helps - but don't add it to the entire container - put a small amount of your Envisions in a cup and add a drop or two of the APT.  That way you're not altering the entire container of Envisions if it winds up not working.

Either way, you'll need to be extra careful handling the piece after it dries, especially when loading the kiln.  Even with the APT, the added glaze will definitely be more susceptible to being scratched/chipped off if it gets bumped against a shelf or another pot.

Also:  Preeta mentioned that the Envisions will look different over another glaze than it does directly on the clay (looks like all of the samples on their website are on a white clay body).  You should also be aware that the second firing may also cause color changes in the already-fired Courtyard glaze. 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.