Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AnaLucia

White marks on Final Pieces

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am new to this forum and if possible, would like to have some advice.
I fired a group of sculptures on my new electric kiln (third fire),  and most of them have come out with 'white spots'. I am attaching photos so you can see them.

I  bisque fired them them to 1000 c  The clay I used was: Valentine Clays.  ES 180 Sculpting/Pizza Clay.
I wonder if it is the clay or the temperature of the kiln.

Any advice?

Untitled copy.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.