Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nairda

Want Just A Little Flux In An Underglaze

Recommended Posts

Wanting to make an Amaco underglaze have just a little bit of shiny-ness, but not cover it with a clear glaze.  Have made some cups with a lot of exterior surface texture.  Will be using a liner glaze on the interior as well as over the rim and down about 3/4" inch on the exterior.  Planned to paint the underglaze in the textured area and then wipe off, leaving material in the recesses.

 

Firing to Cone 6.  

 

Wondering if adding a small amount of either Gerstley Borate or Nepheline Syenite to the underglaze would do the trick? Or a Frit?

 

Thanks for any suggestions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nairda, any testing you do should include the ease of cleaning.  if a customer cannot get the surface clean with ordinary means, you will have a very unhappy customer.  they are the ones who share that experience with potential customers.

 

rub some dirt into the surface after you finish fire and see if you can get it off.  oily dirt included.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.