Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I hope someone out there can help me. I have just done my first gas firing in sixteen years. Never had an issue before. Set up cones 6,7 and 9. Very slowly raised at 100 dog per hour to 1000 deg c and then reduced for half an hour. Slowly up to 1280 and then soaked for half an hour. Still none of the cones had bent. It's now next morning. Cones remain upright. I am afraid to open the kiln for disappointing results. Does it mean that all my work never reached the right heat eork required. Could there be any other reason the cones didn't bend. Would be so grateful for any help. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope you have opened the kiln by now. Sometimes kilns stall if the draught isn't working. What did the pots look like. I fired an Olsen wood kiln at Banff, built to exact design. It stalled at 1900 F. Because we were at 6000 Ft above sea level, the chimney was not tall enough to pull the draught. What type of kiln were you firing? Burners, etc?

 

It isn't the cones, it is the kiln or weather circumstances.

Marcia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If three cones are still straight then that means you did not get to temperature where the cones are.If the cones do not bend then that spot is a cold spot

I always fire until the cones bend as they are the BEST way to judge temps.

The reasons are broad that you did not get to temp.

We would need more info about kiln and burners and chimney to speak about reasons of not getting to temp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are two user errors that make cones not work:

1. the tips were broken

2. they were placed straight up instead of at the slight angle given by the manufacturer.

Actually there are few more-if they had gotten wet then dried out. Also if they have air blown on them during the firing like in a forced air flow. These both can make them give false readings

Orton web site lists the errors or they used to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.