Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chuchu174

spectrum pewter - huge craters

Recommended Posts

It appears to me that there is boiling or outgassing that creates the craters and they don't have a chance to smooth over and heal before cooling too much and freezing them in place. A 15-30 minute hold at the end might help that if you have the capability. The literature suggests a range of Cone 4 - 6. Where in the range did you fire? Was it crash cooled?

 

It appeared to me that this is a bowl. I read on a couple of suppliers sites that this glaze is not Dinnerware safe due to the possibility of leaching of heavy metals. I would keep it on the outside of any piece that might contain food.

 

I have a glaze I use frequently that develops craters and pits. I add more glaze and fire again. I have a bowl that will be on its 4th firing to get rid of the shrinking pits. Hopefully that will be the last one, as they are quite tiny after firing #3.

 

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It appears to me that there is boiling or outgassing that creates the craters and they don't have a chance to smooth over and heal before cooling too much and freezing them in place. A 15-30 minute hold at the end might help that if you have the capability. The literature suggests a range of Cone 4 - 6. Where in the range did you fire? Was it crash cooled?

 

It appeared to me that this is a bowl. I read on a couple of suppliers sites that this glaze is not Dinnerware safe due to the possibility of leaching of heavy metals. I would keep it on the outside of any piece that might contain food.

 

I have a glaze I use frequently that develops craters and pits. I add more glaze and fire again. I have a bowl that will be on its 4th firing to get rid of the shrinking pits. Hopefully that will be the last one, as they are quite tiny after firing #3.

 

John

 

 

Thanks for the reply. This is fired to cone 6 with a 1 hour soak. I called Spectrum and am awaiting a reply on both the food safe question and the pitting question. I sent them pictures of the pitting which happens both on the inside and the outside of different pieces... even with just 2 coats. The label on the bottle says it is dinnerware safe, but the product safety sheet says it is not. The man I talked to said he would research it and let me know. I would not have bought it if the label did not say dinnerware safe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.