Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Benhim

Iron Red Cone 5

Recommended Posts

I'd like an opinion on these iron red oxidation glazes as far as durability and general formulation. I don't typically use anything that has this much Gerstley Borate. I got this off of a blog or forum, not sure where so I can't give credit. The one at the bottom is done as a batch, but only has about 26% gerstley borate, but 45% gerstley borate seems extreme to me.

 

 

 

JO'S RED ^5-6 O

 

Gerstley Borate45

 

EPK 10

 

Talc 15

 

Flint 30

 

+ RED IRON OXIDE22 (YES)

 

Use THICK for good red

 

 

KETCHUP RED (^6 OX)

 

EPKaolin 5

Silica 30

Cust .Felds 20

GBorate 32

Fe2O3 15

 

 

 

IRON RED (^6 OX)

 

EPK 5.88

SILICA 29.41

CUSTER FELDSPAR 19.61

TALC 13.73

GERSTLEY BORATE 31.37

add RED IRON OXIDE 14.71

 

 

 

 

Iron Red Glossy Cone 5,OxidationPotash Feldspar - 1000

Gerstley Borate - 1500

Talc - 750

EPK - 250

Silica - 1500

Red Iron Oxide – 750

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had my first successful firing yesterday Hooray! <br style="font-family: arial, sans-serif; ">I was having load of problems with getting up to the right heat, but

now all is well in mudville, except, my greens are red, my tans are

blue, my lavenders are tan.

 

I am using a natural gas kiln, top loading.

 

The glazes are premixed in powder form, Moroccan sands from Laguna. I

have used the same colors before, but they were fired with an electric

kiln, by my instructor. Now, I am on my own, and I know I have a lot

to figure out.

 

What it looks like to me, is some reduction's going on. The colors

turned out not unlike cone 10 glazes I have seen. They are quite

lovely, but not what I was after.

 

I know I got to temp, and maybe a touch hotter, as the cone 6 in my 4

5 6 cone pack slightly melted, and my self supporting cone 5 cone

completely melted. Since the kiln is new to me, I have put many items

of heat measurements in place, just to get to know the kiln.

 

I have also fired most of the ware a few times, while I was not

reaching proper temp. I don't believe that would have made a

difference, but perhaps it did?

 

Anyway, if anyone has some words of wisdom, I would love to hear them.

Thanks

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll get more response by posting a new thread instead of a reply to this tread.

 

Yes it sounds like you had significant reduction going on in your kiln. You can talk to a Laguna representative about the best atmosphere, they might be able to guide you in firing their glazes better than me because I don't use them. If you have the ability to open up your secondary air that could help you oxidize, as well as opening the damper slightly. Obviously you'll want to hit peak temperature and soak, but then instead of turning off the gas you can try firing down in oxidation by giving the same fuel more air. This can burn off some carbon and brighten your colors. I know a guy with a downdraft that cracks the door of his kiln and fires down in oxidation to brighten his iron reds. Not suggesting you do this unless you're comfortable with your kiln as it could be somewhat dangerous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.