Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PuraVida

Glaze Cracking pre fire?

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

Quick question. I glazed some stoneware with ^5 glazes most of which look ok but a few of the first ones I did appeared to be cracking (the glaze not the ware) so I added more water to the mix and it seemed to help. My question is what can I do about the pots with the thick glaze i can crack it off with my fingers. Should I just wash them with a sponge and re-glaze or am I stuck. I'm holding off on firing them because I am assuming the glaze will run because the original mix was to thick.

 

Thanks,

Anthony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anthony,

 

From time to time it slips my mind to check the glaze before I glaze the first piece. I have never had a problem throwing them in a bucket of water to soak for a minute and the take a sponge/Scotch Brite pad and clean the glaze off. I'll let them set for 30 minutes if it's warm out and then reglaze.

 

Bobg

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the glaze is cracking as it dries, then it's too thick. Wash it off, let it dry overnight, then re-dip. It really does need to be completely dry, or very close, before re-dipping. Otherwise, the pot will already be saturated with water and you won't get a decent glaze application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.