Jump to content

Help Please. My Slip Cast Pots Crack At The Bottom


Recommended Posts

I am using a pre mixed stoneware slip.   I am casting in several different moulds, one part and two part.    During the initial drying before (and sometimes after) I remove from the mould, the inside bottom of the pots craze and crack. I am drying them out slowly and not in a warm room.   Why oh why oh why?   Can provide photo if required

Link to post
Share on other sites

I am using a pre mixed stoneware slip.   I am casting in several different moulds, one part and two part.    During the initial drying before (and sometimes after) I remove from the mould, the inside bottom of the pots craze and crack. I am drying them out slowly and not in a warm room.   Why oh why oh why?   Can provide photo if required

Link to post
Share on other sites

I have used pre-mixed and converted from plastic clay.  Both ^6 and not had this problem.  

 

I leave the slip in the mould for between 10 minutes in the summer to 25 minutes in the spring/autumn/winter/damp days.

 

Depending on the type of mould (mug with or without handle for example) I leave the casting in the mould for 24/38/72 hours.

 

How thick are your castings?

 

How dry are your moulds before you cast?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.