Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cheesytomato

Newbie With Powdered Underglaze / Stain - Using Fixatives

Recommended Posts

I am on a residency in Japan and a lovely artist here gave me a catalogue for ordering supplies. I ordered what I assumed to be underglaze, but since it came in powdered form, I asked the artist whether I can buy 'frit' to add to it (as maybe it is really a stain ?) but she says she usually mixes the powder with 'steeped green tea'. I mixed the underglaze powder and green tea with mortar and pestle and applied it on my greenware using a spatter brush (really fine spatters, light layers). It dried quickly, but like my previous experience with stains, it comes off or smudges with even the most gentle touch.

 

I read somewhere that I can perhaps seal it off with an artist fixative to prevent smudging before a firing, but am afraid that it won't burn out completely in the bisque firing. Any body have experience with 'fixing' stains / powdered underglazes with an artist fixative ? I have a feeling it might come off even after the first firing anyway but since it's already on my wares, I want to safely transport (without smudging) them to the kiln and give it a try.

 

Thanks !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am on a residency in Japan and a lovely artist here gave me a catalogue for ordering supplies. I ordered what I assumed to be underglaze, but since it came in powdered form, I asked the artist whether I can buy 'frit' to add to it (as maybe it is really a stain ?) but she says she usually mixes the powder with 'steeped green tea'. I mixed the underglaze powder and green tea with mortar and pestle and applied it on my greenware using a spatter brush (really fine spatters, light layers). It dried quickly, but like my previous experience with stains, it comes off or smudges with even the most gentle touch.

 

I read somewhere that I can perhaps seal it off with an artist fixative to prevent smudging before a firing, but am afraid that it won't burn out completely in the bisque firing. Any body have experience with 'fixing' stains / powdered underglazes with an artist fixative ? I have a feeling it might come off even after the first firing anyway but since it's already on my wares, I want to safely transport (without smudging) them to the kiln and give it a try.

 

Thanks !

These fixative fixes will work! However I think you may have misunderstood the advice of mixing the underglaze/stain with steeped green tea. I believe that would mean: steep your green tea powder in hot water, as in - make tea. Use the tea as the liquid to make the underglaze/stain brushable. Although I have not tried it, this might also have fixative qualities, maybe John Baymore would know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.