Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'warping'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. Hey all, I was informed a while back that most commercial slips are deflocculated with Darvan, which can cause adverse effects (warping) on the resulting wares depending on the temperature of the room in which casting occurs. I have found in my testing that this is certainly the case, trying my best to control all other variables within reason only changing the temp of the room. Cold temps certainly seem to increase warping. What I'm wondering is if anyone has any ideas regarding what the ideal temperature would be for slipcasting with darvan in it. I am trying to minimize warping as much as possible without having to heat my workspace to unnecessarily high temps. I can't seem to find anything about this online and would appreciate any direction greatly! Cheers, Cole
  2. Hello! I was hoping to have a discussion with anyone who may be more educated/experienced on the topic of porcelain warpage. Primarily what I am wondering is - is it possible to make porcelain wares without any warpage at all through glaze fire? I have tried a number of different drying and firing techniques but it seems impossible to achieve a perfect net form. I am slip casting, so my wares have very consistent wall widths. I have read time and time again that the design of the object dictates warpage (along with drying/firing techniques), but I can't really think of a design that doesn't have at least some varying wall thicknesses as a result, other than a perfectly spherical bowl or something. For my purposes, I will need to have at least some variation in thickness, and I hope to learn of a way to consistently achieve near net form through glaze fire. It would be great to hear from you all on the subject. Thanks for reading Cole
  3. Hallo! I am having a problem with warping bases in my paper clay vases. I use paper clay slabs to build my vases. I dry my vases slowly, covering the body and the top of the vase with a plastic bag. After a few days of drying, I find that the foot has warped and my vase wobbles. Someone suggested that I place the vase on a piece of plaster so that the moisture can be absorbed from the foot, which tends to dry slower than the rest. This didn´t help - it warps either way! I can often save my vase by sandpapering the base carefully, (yes, I know, the dust) however when I do the bisque firing, the base warps again! I fire to 960° C (100°C per hour). Does anyone have suggestions? I really don´t know what else to try out.... Regards, Lizzy
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.