Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'warpage'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. Hi everyone, Can you help please? Since my spine has decided to work against me! I've had to forgo the wheel and have spent about three weeks slabbing platters for Christmas presents These were done in porcelain with inlay. The problem was the warpage. They were dried fairly slowly under plastic considering time constraints. I live in a hot country and do not have a storage room, I work outside, so they were still affected by the heat. I've had this problem before, at home and at the studio I visit on a weekly basis. They also do not have a wet room as such, pieces are wrapped and since the owner does not fire until there are enough pieces to fill the kiln the drying time is much longer, yet all my work, and I must say most of the other student's have the same problem. By the way this happens with the stoneware pieces also. How can I avoid this in future? I want to make a set of dinner plates as a house warming gift for my daughter Many thanks Andrea
  2. Dear Ceramic Arts Community members, I have been making plates and bowls with a ceramic press. Surely, all sorts of factors determine whether a piece releases easily from the ceramic press mold after being pressed, but I'd like suggestions from the community about how the clay body contributes to a smooth, non-sticking release. You see, the easier the release, the better the chances the piece doesn't stick, get stressed non-uniformly, and then warp later. I am wondering if there are materials in the clay body I should be avoiding, or adding... Any advice, information or referrals for help would be appreciated. Thank you! James
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.