Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'troubleshooting'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. I’m using plain terra sig made with xx saggar on Laguna 80 red clay. I bisqued and remained waxy and white. Perfect. then I added Psuedo Celedon glaze to the interior of the cylinder. Some dripped so I wiped off the whole pot with a wet clean sponge. When it dried, the white Terra Sig started turning bright yellow. Marker yellow. Won’t wash off... Any idea why this would happen?
  2. Hey Folks, I’ve had my Shimpoo VL Lite for about a year and a half now (bought it new) and the other day I noticed it was rotating and then kicking off, then rotating then kicking off over and over again with steady pressure on the foot pedal. I switched it off and back on again which seemed to solve the issue and I threw some pots with it functioning normally. Today went to throw and it did the same thing, I tried to reset it and now it won’t turn on. No light on the power switch and obviously no wheel rotation. I don’t know much about electrical stuff but I think it may have blown a fuse? Although I think that may be a symptom of a bigger issue. Anyone else had an issue like this or know how to troubleshoot? Thanks!
  3. Hi All, I am trying out barrel firing whilst in lockdown as I do not have access to a kiln. I'm having some problems. The first firing I used the following 60cm pit dug 3-4 inches on fine sawdust pots (some wrapped in foil, some not) Salt Seaweed Red Iron Oxide More sawdust Kindling, then smaller logs up to larger logs Paper to get the fire going. The fire burned for about 2 hours and I think put a lid on and sealed the edges. Next moring it was still quite hot when I took the lid off, so i left it to cool a while. The pots were mainly black, with some small amounts of colour (galaxy like). The Second firing, I completed in half a 55 gallon drum with a few holes from bottom to middle to create airflow. This time i used less sawdust. I also added dried bananas skins, lots more seaweed and used a little more salt, and wrapped copper wire around 1 pot. I only foil wrapped 1 pot too. I started the fire and about 1 hour after I added a little more wood as I could see the pots emerging, however they were not glowing red. As all of the wood had mainly burnt to a nice bed of embers i placed the lid on (no seal this time, some air and smoke did escape) The following morning I took the lid off and allowed it to cool a little. The pots are very contrasting . Please see the link to the images. Some colouring has worked wonderfully, however where the pots were lying in the sawdust, they are completely black. I admit it could be a cool affect, however not what i was trying to achieve. https://photos.app.goo.gl/hpoXPyVDNhnb4u2N6 Barrel Firing photos Can anyone help problem solve with me? My first thoughts are use wood shaving rather that sawdust,, maybe place a grate in the barrel so the pots are not in direct contact with the sawdust. other than that, i'm really not sure???
  4. Hello everyone, this is my first time on the forum, so glad I found you all. I wonder if anyone can help me with my slipcasting problem? I have made a narrow (4cm) and tall (26cm) cylinder mould and although the first cast came out satisfactory, the next three have came out the mould with the bases ‘sucked’ in/imploded. Could it be that the opening to the mould is too narrow to drain the slip? Or could my slip be too thick? When I cut into the cast it was still filled with slip about a quarter of the way up the form. If my slip is too thick, could I add a little water to thin it down? Many thanks in advance for your advice. Laura
  5. I have an old Amaco Model 15 pottery wheel. It works fine except it makes a horrible noise similar to a coin bouncing around in a dryer. I am guessing a screw or ball bearing came loose and is being batted around as the wheel turns. Any suggestions on a fix?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.