Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'tearing'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. The studio I work at has a Shimpo PM-071 De-airing PugMill (https://www1.ceramics.nidec-shimpo.com/pm-071/). It has four holes on the output barrel and I was wanting to attach a die on there to extrude some flat ribbons (~2.5"x0.5") instead of the round cylinder. I'm not having a lot of luck as the edges of my ribbons are tearing a lot. I was wondering if anyone else had used a die on a pugmill with any success, and if so, what are tips/tricks for making it work
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.