Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'shrinkage'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. I search on the forum but did not find an answer to this. It possible to brush porcelain slip on white stoneware (on leather hard, like Hakeme, but covering the body completely), or would the shrinkage difference cause the porcelain to flake off? Thanks a lot! Lucia
  2. Hi ...... Have been working on a porcelain hand built box I now just have to attach the top piece But whilst working the piece has shrunk considerably Not sure how to continue Do I cut the top piece to fit the shrinkage Or leave as is and then sand down Thank you Nicky
  3. Hi, I am a total newbie to ceramics, but my daughter and I are excited to be starting this new adventure together! So please bear with me if my topic is showing such a lack of even the most basic understanding of how things work. We are planning on creating artistic 'flat' ornaments.. We do plan to 'bisque fire' & then 'glaze fire' our ornaments. (You'll probably hear from me again when we get to working with our Kiln!) I have been playing around with creating a few ornaments, and now have created a couple of plaster molds of my ornaments... I poured my slip (premixed & purchased from Dick Blick's) into one of my molds. But, as the slip dried, there was such shrinkage of the slip, that the center of the item somewhat collapses & one even cracked, leaving me with a 'bowled ' back of the ornament when what I really want is flat... The castings are between 1/4" thick to a very max of 1/2" thick with a maximum diameter of 2"-3". I have purchased bisque items where they are that thick (with a flat back), so I assumed one can pour slip that thick.. ?? I'd be so grateful for any guidance such as: 1) Suggestions on informative books or videos to educate myself on the basics of ceramics. Probably a very good step to move forward! I have searched YouTube and not found any useful videos dealing with one-piece molds such as what I'm trying to do.. but would so appreciate a highly recommended 'learning the basics of ceramics" book/course/video. 2) Should I be using a specific type of plaster for my molds - maybe what I used to create my mold is absorbing the moisture too fast? 3) Should I be using a specific type of slip? or is Slip even the right material for what we are trying to do?? 4) What might be an expected shrinkage %? 5) Do you pour the slip in thin layers before each prior layer is dry? 6) Any general suggestions (other than telling me I might not belong in the ceramic world)? :-) We all started somewhere! Thank you in advance. Nancy
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.