Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'shrink'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. I am wanting to try and make sets of measuring spoons. I figured I would use a manufactured set as size references when creating them, but I am not sure how to account for shrinkage in the kiln. Never having made something that needs to have an exact (or close) size I am wondering if its that big of a deal and something that needs to be taken into account or if I should just say 'whatever, I'm sure they will be close enough'. Anyone have any thoughts, ideas, tips, from experience??
  2. Hi guys, Quick questions about porcelain- I'm making some small vessels from slip cast porcelain, and really loving the soft matte look they get after being fired to bisque (1000celsius). Unfortunately when I fire to 1200celsius to finish them they get a rough sandy feel to them (feels like nails on a chalkboard) and lose the subtlely of colors/shrink etc. My main issue is the sandy surface and I'm wondering if there are any issues with selling little planters as bisque? Is this generally frowned upon? The bisque doesnt leak water as such but it kind of bleeds through a little in spots but i could make it thicker. OR- would it be better using another sort of clay that doesnt warp/shrink/and doesnt have that same rough texture? If so can someone recommend any? Plain earthenware? I would ideally like to make foodsafe versions eventually too which requires glaze obviously. Any help would be greatly appreciated, Jack
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.