Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'problem'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Mold Making and Slip Casting
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free
    • Job and Career Opportunities

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. Hi guys, I bought a commercial white cone six glaze that is super standard and widely used in New Zealand. However, instead of being opaque as it should be, it comes out looking translucent, sort of milky. The glaze is mixed to average thickness and I coat for about five seconds. I also bought the brush-on version of the glaze but that comes out the same way. With the brushable glaze I apply three coats. I then fire to cone 6. My kiln sometimes overfires to about cone 7. Could this be the issue? A photo is attached with the glaze on two different clays. On the tile on the right, the glaze can be seen on the lower half. Any help would be much appreciated!
  2. Hello! Can anyone help me with advise related to casting with clay slip in a plaster mold? I have made a 2-parts mold, and unfortunately there are some tiny holes between the parts, so I can’t tightly close it with rubber bands for casting. Is it possible to use plaster tape or other sealing to prevent clay slip leaking out? Or other tips to repair the holes? Thanks already ☺️
  3. Cheers! I thank you very much if anyone can consult. I don't know why in the black or red ceramic paste (which I have high temperature), my faldespatico base enamels do not cover this clay. The enamels come out with bubbles.., although in white clay they work well for me. I understand that black clays contain ox iron and manganese..
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.